Privacy Policy

In this policy, “us”, “we”, or “our” means Lyfshort, operators of our mobile services, website and any software provided on or in connection with Lyfshort services (collectively the “Service”).

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (subject to any exemptions that apply to us under that Act).

We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy. By clicking the “I Accept” button when you register for Lyfshort Services offered thereon, you are agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy, as updated from time to time.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 12 March 2018.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The personal information we collect falls into four categories: contact details, click trails, activity history, and publishable content.

Contact details are collected as supplied by you from time to time. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, phone number, contact details, birth date, gender, credit card and account details, occupation and interests. We may also give you the option of providing a photo to be associated with your Lyfshort user ID. If your personal details change, it is your responsibility to update your Lyfshort account with those changes, so that We can keep our records complete, accurate and up to date. We do not personally store usable credit card information. Where a record is required, we entrust credit cards to our 3rd party payment gateway provider and store only the last few digits and expiry date of your credit card solely for purposes of identity confirmation and forewarning of expiry. You are not anonymous to us when you log into the Service or post any content on the Service or any associated forum.

Click trails record the paths taken by visitors through the Service. This information is generally recorded against IP address or a unique user identifier, and may be possible to correlate by computer. We strongly encourage you to use caution and discretion when posting. Lyfshort does not in any way control and does not accept any responsibility or liability whatsoever for, the disclosure or use of personal information which is voluntarily posted by you in any publicly accessible area of the Service.

Activity History consists of orders, enquiries, ratings submitted via the Service, online communication through the Service or offline contact you have with us such as phone calls. In addition to data collected from your submissions, we may also collect data on your internet behaviour from social media Services, and other services. If you use a location-enabled Lyfshort service, We may collect and process information about your actual location (for example, GPS signals sent by your mobile device). We may also use a range of different technologies to confirm your location.

Publishable content consists of text, comments, locations, images, videos, ratings or other submissions of content you would like us to publish on our Service.

2. HOW WE COLLECT IT

Contact details and publishable content are collected when supplied by you either via the Service or direct to us by other means including approved 3rd Parties.

Click trails are recorded by our servers as each request reaches the Service. This includes but is not limited to:

The type of device you are using

The type of browser you are using

The date and time of your visit

Your IP address

The address of a Service that referred you to ours

The addresses of pages or records accessed and any documents downloaded or uploaded

Click trails can be correlated over time by the use of ‘cookies’ and similar technologies as outlined in section 6. In most cases click trail data is not directly individually identifiable.

Activity history is recorded whenever you undertake an activity such as submit an enquiry, make a comment, vote on an object, and may additionally be recorded by us when you contact us offline.

3. WHY WE COLLECT IT AND HOW WE USE IT

Publishable content is collected and republished where applicable in order to enable a two-way conversation in public between us and our visitors.

We collect your personal contact details and activity history:

To respond to requests or queries you raise

To confirm your identity

To fulfil orders made by you

To keep you up to date with news, special offers, and other marketing information you have opted-in to receive.

To provide relevant content based on your preferences or profile

We collect click trail data:

To measure and monitor the performance of our Service

To estimate interest in our products and services

To refine and update our Service’s content

To monitor our Service for violations of the terms of use or any applicable laws by visitors

4. HOW WE DISCLOSE IT

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties, under the following circumstances:

As part of a sale of all or part of our business

When explicitly authorised to do so by yourself at the time you supply the information

As required or authorised by any applicable law

As required for processing of credit card payments by Internet Payment Gateways and Merchant Facilities.

As part of any investigation by us into you or your activity on our Service (including to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)

If we have reason to believe that you have committed a breach of any of our terms of use or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary (including to the Police or any other enforcement body, or to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)

To lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person’s health or safety

5. PUBLISHABLE CONTENT

When you submit content to us for publication (including but not limited to comments, testimonials, ratings, images, videos or forum posts) you assign us a transferrable, perpetual right to publish and/or commercially exploit said content without limitation. You also warrant in submitting such content that the content is owned or produced by yourself or you otherwise have permission to assign publication rights to us. Publication rights do not extend to fields specifically marked as private (e.g. your email address), except in cases of clear violations of our terms of use.

Content submitted by you for publication may be disclosed to all visitors of our Service, and/or republished on other Services at our discretion.

If you provide personal information either of your own or of any third party as part of publishable content, you warrant that you have permission to publish said information and indemnify us against any consequences resulting from the publication of said information.

If you find your personal information published on our Service without your consent, please contact us immediately as outlined in section 10.

6. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies are electronic tokens containing small amounts of information that are passed between a web browser and server. They are used to maintain session state between pages or to retain information between visits if you return to the Service at a later time.

We use cookies to correlate passive activity tracking data as well as to authenticate supply of information such as enquiries, comments, and votes to minimise malicious or spam traffic. Lyfshort may use cookies and anonymous identifiers for a number of purposes including to access your information when you sign in, keep track of your preferences, direct specific content to you, report Lyfshort’s user base, and to improve Lyfshort’s services. We may also use cookies or anonymous identifiers when you interact with our affiliate service providers

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you make a request to access (i.e., visit) a web page or app. It can also be provided when the content of the webpage or app is downloaded to your browser or device. When you use our Service, our servers automatically record certain log file information, including your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. We may also collect similar information from emails sent to our Users which we then track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the Service.

Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by us. A device identifier may deliver information to us or to a third party partner about how you browse and use the Service and may help us or others provide reports or personalised content and ads. Some features of the Service may not function properly if use or availability of device identifiers is impaired or disabled.

Metadata is technical data that is associated with User Content. Users can add or may have Metadata added to their User Content including a hashtag, geotag, comments or other data. This makes your User Content more searchable by others and more interactive. If you geotag your photo or tag your photo using other’s APIs then, your latitude and longitude will be stored with the photo and searchable if your photo is made public by you in accordance with your privacy settings.

7. OPTING IN AND OUT

When you register on the Service you may be given the opportunity to elect (“opt-in”) to receive updates on our latest services, news and special offers, and those of our valued affiliate service providers (“Marketing Material”), via your Lyfshort account, personal e-mail address, post or telephone. You may opt out from the correlation of passive activity data by turning off cookies and similar services in your browser. Please note however that disabling cookies and similar services may result in a reduction of available functionality on our Service including but not limited to the loss of the ability to post comments and rating content.

When you supply us with your email address you may be asked to opt in to receive marketing information by e-mail or other means.

You will be given the opportunity to opt out from receiving further communications from us in accordance with this policy each time we send you information for which you have opted in. This comes in the form of an ‘unsubscribe’ link, generally in the footer and/or header of each email.

If you receive any communication purporting to be connected with us or our products or services that you believe has been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us immediately as outlined in section 10.

8. INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY

With the exclusion of information supplied for publication (as outlined in section 5), we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is not lost, misused, or inadvertently provided to unauthorised third parties, including by means of firewalls, password locking, truncation of credit card data, encryption of data in transit, and secured servers.

You acknowledge that the security of communications sent by electronic means cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not wholly within our control.

You must ensure the security and confidentiality of any username and/or password used by yourself to access this Service. You agree that you will be held responsible for all activities which occur under your username and password (including but not limited to publication of illegal or defamatory material or any other unlawful activity, or unauthorised charging of your credit card). You are entirely responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords and/or account information.

You agree that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party and that the collection and use of your information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please contact us immediately as outlined in section 10.

9. STORAGE AND PROCESSING

Your information collected through the Service may be stored and processed in the Australia or any other country in which Lyfshort, its Affiliates or Service Providers maintain facilities.

Lyfshort, its Affiliates, or Service Providers may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws that govern data collection and those laws differ from Australian law, we may transfer your information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction.

By registering and using the Service you consent to the transfer of information to any other country in which Lyfshort, its Affiliates or Service Providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use commercially reasonable safeguards to help keep the information collected through the Service secure and take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. However, Lyfshort cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to Lyfshort or guarantee that information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.

You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to emails between you and Lyfshort, at all times. Your privacy settings may also be affected by changes the social media services you connect to Lyfshort make to their services. We are not responsible for the functionality, privacy, or security measures of any other organisation.

10. GAINING ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right (excluding exceptions outlined in the Privacy Act) to seek access to and update or correct the personal information we hold about you. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you, you can contact us as outlined in section 10.

11. THIRD PARTIES

The Service may contain links to third party Services including the networks of our valued affiliate service providers, advertisers, and PayPal, or make available services obtained from third parties, including verification services by third party verification providers. If you follow a link to any of these Services, for instance PayPal payment system, or use any services obtained from third party service providers via the Service that requires you to provide personal information (including sensitive information if relevant) directly to such third parties (for instance third party verification providers), note that they have their own privacy policies. If you use our Service to link to another Service, or use a service obtained from a third party service provider via the Service, you will be subject to that Service’s or third party’s terms and conditions of use, privacy policy and security statement. We strongly encourage you to view these before disclosing any of your personal information on such Services.

Lyfshort does not control, and does not accept any responsibility or liability for, the privacy policy of, and use of personal information by, any party other than Lyfshort, including any user of the Service, the operators of any Service to which the Service links, or third party service providers to whom you directly provide your personal information (including sensitive information if relevant) to.

If Lyfshort is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, We will give affected users of the Service notice before their personal information is transferred to another entity or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Third-party vendors, including Google, may show Lyfshort ads on Services across the Internet.

For the avoidance of doubt, if you use any verification services made available by Lyfshort via its Service, that is not performed by Lyfshort but a third party verification provider, then any personal information (including sensitive information if relevant) that you provide as required by that third party in order to perform its verification services, will be collected directly by the relevant third party verification provider and will not be collected, handled, stored or otherwise used Lyfshort.

12. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, or would like to request access or changes to the information we hold, please contact us in writing at:

[email protected]

Lyfshort may, from time to time, modify this Privacy Policy (and update the web page on which it is displayed). Lyfshort may send notification of any such modification to your Lyfshort account and/or your registered email address. You should check that account regularly.